Sexual Violence and Misconduct
[…] The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution.” Per California Penal Code §261.7, a request by a victim for a sexual violence perpetrator to “use a condom or other birth control device, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.”

Consent as Defined by the California Education Code

California Education Code §67386 establishes an affirmative consent standard. This is the basis by which campus complaints are decided. "'Affirmative consent' means affirmative, conscious, and voluntary agreement to engage in sexual activity. It is the responsibility of each person involved in the sexual activity to ensure that he or she has the affirmative consent of the other or others to engage in the sexual activity. Lack of protest or resistance does not mean consent, nor does silence mean consent. Affirmative consent must be ongoing throughout a sexual activity and can be revoked at any time. The existence of a dating relationship between the persons involved, or the fact of past sexual relations between them, should never by itself be assumed to be an indicator of consent..."

Criminal Sexual Conduct Involving Contact

Sexual Contact 
  • Assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, oral copulation, and other sexual offenses (California Penal Code [CPC] §220).

  • Oral copulation (CPC §287): Oral-genital or oral-anal contact.