Sexual Violence and Misconduct
[…] ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Consent as Defined by the California Penal Code

California Penal Code §261.6 states consent is “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution.” Per California Penal Code §261.7, a request by a victim for a sexual violence perpetrator to “use a condom or other birth control device, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.”

Consent as Defined by the California Education Code

California Education Code §67386 establishes an affirmative consent standard. This is the basis by which campus complaints are decided.