Sexual Violence and Misconduct
[…] Additional important considerations.
California law allows consent to be withdrawn at any time - including after penetration.
A request for condom or birth control use does not, in and of itself, constitute consent.
CSU policy prohibits consensual sexual or romantic relationships between an employee and any student or employee over whom they exercise direct or otherwise significant academic, administrative, supervisory, evaluative, counseling, or extracurricular authority.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Consent as Defined by the California Penal Code

California Penal Code §261.6 states consent is “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution.” Per California Penal Code §261.7, a request by a victim for a sexual violence perpetrator to “use a condom or other birth control device, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.”

Consent as Defined by the California Education Code